Privacy


GENERAL

This website www.nylonhair.com.au and its contents are owned and operated by Nylon Hair. This policy describes the way in which Nylon Hair manages personal information about you obtained by Nylon Hair from your use of the website. By using this website you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement and agree with and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not consent to these practices you should immediately cease using this website. The website may be updated from time to time, including this Privacy Statement. Nylon Hair encourages you to check this document regularly. By continuing to use this website after this Privacy Statement has been updated, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the updated Privacy Statement and agree to be bound by it.

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nylon Hair is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' personal information. Nylon Hair is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) in relation to its management of personal information of Australian citizens and permanent residents. Nylon Hair will only collect personal information through this website and use, disclose and store that personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Statement. Personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nylon Hair may, from time to time, collect and use personal information. The types of personal information Nylon Hair collects from you depends upon how you use this website, emails we send you and via the online enquiry form. Generally speaking however, Nylon Hair may collect and store any personal information which you enter into the website or which relates to your use of the website and/or emails we send you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nylon Hair will not disclose personal information about you collected through the website to third parties except:

where third parties appointed by Nylon Hair require access to personal information held by Nylon Hair to perform services (in these cases, Nylon Hair requires these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services);

within the Group in accordance with the law; where Nylon Hair is required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement agencies; or with your consent.

OTHER ISSUES

The website contains links to other sites. With the exception of other sites owned by Nylon Hair, Nylon Hair does not control the privacy practices or policies of sites reached through links from this website. If you have any questions about the privacy practices and policies of those sites then you should contact the companies controlling those sites directly. From time to time, this website may store cookies on your computer, obtain web browser details and IP addresses. You should be aware than any personal information you disclose on this website becomes public information, and may be collected and used by others. This may result, for example, in you receiving unsolicited messages from other parties. Nothing in this Privacy Statement guarantees that Nylon Hair will collect or store personal information or other information about you and your use of this website. You are responsible for keeping your own records relating to your use of the website and any transactions conducted via it, and for complying with any applicable record keeping legislation.

CONTACT DETAILS

Nylon Hair only uses your personal information for specific purposes. The information you provide will be kept confidential and used to support your relationship with Nylon Hair.

You can opt out of receiving further marketing material from Nylon Hair at anytime. If you'd prefer not to receive correspondence or have any questions or concerns, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. stating that you do not wish to receive any further correspondence from Nylon Hair.



Subscribe
 
facebook Follow twitter instagram blog mail

Copyright Nylon Hair 2013   l   Build by www.marketme.com.au